1) Floor Puzzle
2) Scheduling Puzzle
3) Same Attribute Puzzle
4) Calculation Puzzle
5) Grid Matrix
6) Designation Puzzle
7) Box/Shelf Puzzle
All the above types of puzzles come in pre-exams in basic form but in mains exam these are clubbed with different topics of reasoning like blood relation, direction etc. or more attributes are added to make it more complex.
1) Floor Puzzle:
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange people on different floors one above the other either in the same building or in different buildings as per the given conditions.
This can be subcategorized into further categories:
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
2) Scheduling Puzzle:
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange the persons, events etc. according to different Months, Years, Dates as per the given conditions.
3) Same Attribute Puzzle:
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange persons, events etc. in two, three and four etc. different categories as per the given conditions.
4) Calculations Puzzle:
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange persons, objects etc. as per the given conditions which is based on the calculations.
5) Grid Matrix
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange persons or items etc. with different persons or items and form a matrix as per the given conditions.
6) Designation Puzzle:
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange persons in different designations as per the given conditions.
7) Box/Shelf Puzzle:
In this type of puzzle arrangement, candidates have to arrange boxes/shelves one above the other as per the given conditions.
This can be subcategorized into further categories:
a.) Basic
b.) Vacant
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Directions(1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Nine persons (A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, A8, and A9) work in a company on nine different designations (Chairman, MD, CEO, CFO, CTO, PM, APM, Developer and QA) but not necessarily in the same order. The designations are in descending order such that Chairman is the senior-most position and QA is the junior-most position.
Two persons are senior to A3. A2 is senior to A8, who is not the junior-most person. A1 is three designations senior to A5. A1 is at least two designations junior to A3. A4 is two designations senior to A9. Both A4 and A9 are senior to A1. A6 is one designation junior to A7.
Question 1: What is the designation of A8?
Question 2: Which of the following persons is/are junior to A7?
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Question 3: A4 is _____ designations junior to A2.
Question 4: ______ is CFO.
Question 5: ______ persons have designations between A5 and A9.
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Directions(6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven boxes (M, N, O, P, Q, R and S) are kept one above the other. Five of these boxes contain different items (Tea, Snacks, Bottle, Phone and Food) while other two boxes are empty. The bottommost box is numbered as 1, the box immediately above it, is numbered as 2 and so on.
Q is not empty. M contains Bottle and is kept at a perfect square numbered position. S is kept two boxes above M. Box, which contains Snacks, is kept two boxes below R, which contains food. Only one box is kept between R and the box, which contains phone. O contains tea and is kept just above S. P is above N, which is above Q.
Question 6: Which pair of boxes are empty?
Question 7: Which box contains snacks?
Question 8: Which box is kept just above box N?
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Question 9: As many boxes are kept above R as below ___.
Question 10: ____ is kept at the bottommost position while ____ is kept at the topmost position.
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
निर्देश(1-5): नीचे दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें।
एक कंपनी में नौ व्यक्ति (A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, A8, और A9) नौ अलग–अलग पदों (Chairman, MD, CEO, CFO, CTO, PM, APM, Developer और QA) पर काम करते हैं लेकिन ज़रूरी नहीं कि इसी क्रम में हो। यह पदनाम अवरोही क्रम में हैं जैसे कि Chairman सबसे वरिष्ठ पद है और QA सबसे कनिष्ठ पद है।
A3 से दो व्यक्ति वरिष्ठ हैं। A2 A8 से वरिष्ठ है और A8 सबसे कनिष्ठ व्यक्ति नहीं है। A1 A5 से तीन पद वरिष्ठ है। A1 A3 से कम से कम दो पद कनिष्ठ है। A4 A9 से दो पद वरिष्ठ हैं। A4 और A9 दोनों A1 से वरिष्ठ हैं। A6 A7 से एक पद कनिष्ठ है।
प्रश्न 1: A8 का पद कौन–सा है?
प्रश्न 2: निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा व्यक्ति A7 से कनिष्ठ है?
प्रश्न 3: A4 A2 से _____ पद कनिष्ठ है।
प्रश्न 4: ______CFO है।
प्रश्न 5: A5 और A9 के बीच ________ व्यक्तियों के पद हैं।
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
निर्देश(6-10): नीचे दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें।
सात boxes (M, N, O, P, Q, R और S) एक के ऊपर एक रखे गए हैं। इनमें से पांच boxes में अलग–अलग वस्तु (Tea, Snacks, Bottle, Phone और Food) हैं जबकि अन्य दो box खाली हैं। सबसे नीचे वाले box की संख्या 1 है, उसके ठीक ऊपर वाले box की संख्या 2 है और इसी तरह आगे भी।
Q खाली नहीं है। M में Bottle है और इसे एक शुद्ध वर्ग संख्या से अंकित स्थान पर रखा गया है। S को M से दो boxes ऊपर रखा गया है। वह box, जिसमें Snacks है, R से दो boxes नीचे है और R में food है। R और उस box के बीच केवल एक box है जिसमें Phone हैI O में tea है और इसे S के तत्काल ऊपर रखा गया है। P, N के ऊपर है और N Q के ऊपर है।
प्रश्न 6: निम्नलिखित boxes का कौन सा जोड़ा खाली है?
प्रश्न 7: किस box में Snacks है?
प्रश्न 8: Box N के तत्काल ऊपर कौन सा box है?
प्रश्न 9: R के ऊपर उतने ही boxes है जितने की _____ से नीचे हैI
प्रश्न 10: ______ सबसे निचले स्थान पर है जबकि ______ शीर्षतम स्थान पर हैI
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
ANSWER KEYS and SOLUTIONS:
1) – E) | 2) – E) | 3) – D) | 4) – D) | 5) – A) | 6) – C) |
7) – D) | 8) – D) | 9) – C) | 10) – C) |
Solution 1: E)
Starting Point: Start with placing A3, A5, and A1 to from least number of cases initially.
Clues:
Inferences:
From clue 1, we get A3 is CEO.
From clue 2 and clue 3, we get A1 is either PM or CTO. A5 is either AQ or Developer.
Case I: When A1 is PM.
Designations | Persons |
Chairman | |
MD | |
CEO | A3 |
CFO | |
CTO | |
PM | A1 |
APM | |
Developer | |
QA | A5 |
Case II: When A1 is CTO.
Designations | Persons |
Chairman | |
MD | |
CEO | A3 |
CFO | |
CTO | A1 |
PM | |
APM | |
Developer | A5 |
QA |
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Clues:
Inferences:
From clue 1 and clue 2, we get A4 is MD. A9 is CFO.
From clue 3, we get we get A6 is either Developer or APM. A7 is either APM or PM.
Case I:
Designations | Persons |
Chairman | |
MD | A4 |
CEO | A3 |
CFO | A9 |
CTO | |
PM | A1 |
APM | A7 |
Developer | A6 |
QA | A5 |
Case II:
Designations | Persons |
Chairman | |
MD | A4 |
CEO | A3 |
CFO | A9 |
CTO | A1 |
PM | A7 |
APM | A6 |
Developer | A5 |
QA |
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Clues:
Inferences:
From clue 1, we reject Case II as we can’t place A8. A2 is Chairman. A8 is CTO.
The final arrangement is as follows:
Designations | Persons |
Chairman | A2 |
MD | A4 |
CEO | A3 |
CFO | A9 |
CTO | A8 |
PM | A1 |
APM | A7 |
Developer | A6 |
QA | A5 |
A8 is CTO.
Hence, option e.
Solution 2: E)
Both A6 and A5 are junior to A7.
Hence, option e.
Solution 3: D)
A4 is one designation junior to A2.
Hence, option d.
Solution 4: D)
A9 is CFO.
Hence, option d.
Solution 5: A)
Four persons have designations between A5 and A9.
Hence, option a.
Solution 6: C)
Starting Point: Start with M and S for least possible cases.
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Clues:
Inferences:
From clue 1 and 2, we get box M is either placed at 1st or 4th position and S is 2 boxes above M
Case 1: When M is placed at 1st position.
Position | Box | Item |
7 | ||
6 | ||
5 | ||
4 | O | Tea |
3 | S | |
2 | ||
1 | M | Bottle |
Case 2: When M is placed at 4th position.
Position | Box | Item |
7 | O | Tea |
6 | S | |
5 | ||
4 | M | Bottle |
3 | ||
2 | ||
1 |
Clues:
Inferences:
From clue 1 and 2, we get box which has Snacks in it is placed 2 boxes below R and box which has phone in it is placed 2 boxes above R.
Case 1:
Position | Box | Item |
7 | P | Phone |
6 | N | |
5 | R | Food |
4 | O | Tea |
3 | S | Snacks |
2 | Q | |
1 | M | Bottle |
Case 1 gets eliminated as box Q is not empty.
Case 2:
Position | Box | Item |
7 | O | Tea |
6 | S | |
5 | P | Phone |
4 | M | Bottle |
3 | R | Food |
2 | N | |
1 | Q | Snacks |
The final arrangement is as follows:
Position | Box | Item |
7 | O | Tea |
6 | S | |
5 | P | Phone |
4 | M | Bottle |
3 | R | Food |
2 | N | |
1 | Q | Snacks |
Box N and box S are empty.
Hence, option c.
Solution 7: D)
Box Q contains Snacks.
Hence, option d.
RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test 2023
Solution 8: D)
Box, which contains food, is kept just above box N.
Hence, option d.
Solution 9: C)
Four boxes are kept above R. Four boxes are kept below P.
Hence, option c.
Solution 10: C)
Box, which contains Tea, is kept at the bottommost position while O is kept at the topmost position.
Hence, option c.
This brings us to the end of the Puzzle Questions with Answers for Bank Exams Preparation. Keep practicing these puzzles and many other reasoning concept questions. Attempt free mock test for latest pattern questions related to all sections.
RBI has released the RBI Grade B Mains Result 2024 on its official website. Find…
Master the SIDBI Grade A exam with our Study Plan! Comprehensive strategies, mock tests &…
Read The Hindu Editorial Vocabulary to know difficult words with its meanings. We provide monthly…
Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited has released the ECGC PO 2024 admit card.…
Explore the ECGC PO 2024 Free Preparation Resources to boost your preparation level. Read all…
Get the Hindu Editorial Vocabulary for 14th November & discover the toughest words and their…