Banking & Insurance

Puzzle For IBPS RRB Exam, Check Important Question

Home » Banking & Insurance » Puzzle For IBPS RRB Exam

Puzzle For IBPS RRB Exam: IBPS RRB exam is one of the most competitive banking exams in India conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. IBPS RRB exam consists of two sections. In both sections of the exam, the reasoning ability section is crucial, and puzzles play a vital role in this section. Have you started preparing for the IBPS RRB Prelims exam? If not yet, try a free mock test to know your prelims exam preparation level. Also, here we are to explain the concept of puzzles and types of puzzles. We also have some puzzle questions and answers for bank exam preparation. So, let’s look at the practice questions along with their answer keys and conceptual explanations with detailed solutions.

What is a Puzzle

Puzzles are defined as a collection of clues or data which needs to be collectively analyzed and solved to form an arrangement, which depicts sensible information. Candidates bookmark our article and check some questions along with the solution candidates check all details in the article below.

Important Question For Puzzle Section

Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Seven persons (H, I, J, K, L, M and N) visit in different companies (TCS, HP, H&M, ZARA, HCL, Apple and IBM) on different days from (Monday to Sunday) of same week but not necessarily in the same order.

The one, who visits Apple, doesn’t visit on Friday. The one, who visits IBM, visits on Wednesday. M visits TCS on either Friday or Saturday. J visits H&M just after the one, who visits TCS. I visits a company on Monday. L doesn’t visit IBM. K visits a company on Thursday but neither visits Apple nor HP. L visits a company before K. The one, who visits HCL, visits before L. N visits neither HP nor IBM.

Starting Point: Start with fixing all the direct information given i.e.,

Direct Clues:

1. The one, who visits IBM, visits on Wednesday

2. I visits a company on Monday.

3. K visits a company on Thursday.

DaysPersonsCompanies
MondayI
Tuesday
Wednesday IBM
ThursdayK
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Clues:

1. M visits TCS on either Friday or Saturday.

2. J visits H&M just after the one who visits TCS.

3. L doesn’t visit IBM.

4. L visits before K.

5. The one who visits HCL visits before L.

Inferences:

From clue 1 and 2, we get J visits on either Saturday or Sunday according to M.

From clue 3, 4 and 5, we get L visits on Tuesday and I visits HCL.

From clue 1, we get 2 cases

Case 1: When M visits on Friday

DaysPersonsCompanies
MondayIHCL
TuesdayL
Wednesday IBM
ThursdayK
FridayMTCS
SaturdayJH&M
Sunday

Case 2: When M visits on Saturday.

DaysPersonsCompanies
MondayIHCL
TuesdayL
Wednesday IBM
ThursdayK
Friday
SaturdayMTCS
SundayJH&M

Clues:

1. The one, who visits apple, doesn’t visit on Friday

2. N neither visits HP nor IBM.

3. K visits on Thursday but neither visits Apple nor HP.

Inferences:

From clue 1, 2 and 3, we get case 2 gets eliminated as N visits neither HP nor IBM.

From clue 3, we get K visits Zara.

From clue 2, we get N visits Apple on Sunday.

Also, H visits IBM on Wednesday.

The final arrangement is as follows:

DaysPersonsCompanies
MondayIHCL
TuesdayLHP
WednesdayHIBM
ThursdayKZARA
FridayMTCS
SaturdayJH&M
SundayNApple

Question 1: N visits company a ____ on _____.

A) Zara, Sunday

B) Apple, Sunday

C) Apple, Tuesday

D) Zara, Wednesday

E) None of the above

Solution:

N visits company Apple on Sunday.

Hence, option b.

Question 2: ____ visits Zara.

A) K

B) N

C) L

D) I

E) None of the above

Solution:

K visits Zara.

Hence, option a.

Question 3: Who visits a company on Friday?

A) N

B) The one, who visits TCS

C) The one, who visits HP

D) H

E) None of the above

Solution:

M visits on Friday. (M visits TCS)

Hence, option b.

Question 4: _____ visits a company 2 days before H.

A) M

B) N

C) I

D) L

E) K

Solution:

I visits a company 2 days before H.

Hence, option c.

Question 5: Who visits exactly between the one, who visits HCL and the one, who visits TCS?

A) H

B) K

C) L

D) N

E) Cannot be determined

Solution:

H visits exactly between the one, who visits HCL and the one, who visits TCS.

Hence, option a.

Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eleven people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, X, Y and Z live in eleven floored buildings in which the ground floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the ground floor is numbered as 2 and so on.

F lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between F and X. G lives two floors above F. Four persons live between G and E. Z lives below G. Six persons live between Z and B. F is not living adjacent to H. C lives just below Z but not on the 1st floor. The number of persons living between B and A is the same as the number of persons living between F and A. D does not live adjacent to B. Y and H are not living adjacent to each other.

Starting Point: Since much of the information is given about F, start with fixing F.

Clues: 

1. Two persons live between F and X.

2. G lives two floors above F.

3. Four persons live between G and E

Inference: Now, regarding clue 1, X either lives above or below F. Also, E either lives above or below G so, we have three possible cases.

Case I: When X lives above F:

Case I(a): E lives below G:

FloorsPersons
11
10
9
8
7X
6G
5
4F
3
2
1E

Case I(b): E lives above G:

FloorsPersons
11E
10
9
8
7X
6G
5
4F
3
2
1

Case II: When X lives below F:

FloorsPersons
11E
10
9
8
7
6G
5
4F
3
2
1X

Clues:

1. Z lives below G.

2. Six persons lives between Z and B.

3. C lives just below Z but not on the 1st floor.

Inference: Now, regarding clues 1 and 3, Z must be living on 3rd floor and C lives on 2nd floor.

Case I: When X lives above F:

Case I(a): E lives below G:

FloorsPersons
11
10B
9
8
7X
6G
5
4F
3Z
2C
1E

Case I(b): E lives above G:

FloorsPersons
11E
10B
9
8
7X
6G
5
4F
3Z
2C
1

Case II: When X lives below F:

FloorsPersons
11E
10B
9
8
7
6G
5
4F
3Z
2C
1X

Clues:

1. The number of persons living between B and A is the same as the number of persons living between F and A.

2. D does not live adjacent to B.

3. Y and H are not living adjacent to each other.

4. F is not living adjacent to H.

Inference: Regarding clue 1, case I(a) and case I(b) are rejected as we can’t fix A in between F and B. Also, in case II, A must be living on 7th floor which means H and D lives on 9th and 8th floors respectively. Y lives immediately above F.

The final arrangement is as follows:

FloorsPersons
11E
10B
9H
8D
7A
6G
5Y
4F
3Z
2C
1X

Question 6: Who among the following lives on 9th floor?

A) E

B) D

C) Y

D) H

E) A

Solution:

H lives on 9th floor.

Hence, option d.

Question 7: Who lives two floors above Z?

A) G

B) X

C) Y

D) A

E) Either E or H

Solution:

Y lives 2 floors above Z.

Hence, option c.

Question 8: How many people live between B and X?

A) Eight

B) Seven

C) Nine

D) Five

E) None of the above

Solution:

Eight people live between B and X.

Hence, option a.

Question 9: Who lives on 5th floor?

A) A

B) Y

C) Z

D) E

E) Either A or Z

Solution:

Y lives on 5th floor.

Hence, option b.

Question 10: Who among the following lives three floors above A?

A) E

B) C

C) No one

D) D

E) B

Solution:

B lives 3 floors above A.

Hence, option e.

Check Related Blogs For IBPS RRB PO 2024

Check Related IBPS RRB PO Blogs
IBPS RRB PO Syllabus 2024IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2024
IBPS RRB PO Exam Pattern 2024IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Question Paper 2024
IBPS RRB PO Salary 2024

Check Related Blogs For IBPS RRB Clerk 2024

Check Related Blogs For IBPS RRB Clerk 2024
IBPS RRB Clerk Syllabus 2024IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024
IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Pattern 2024IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Year Question Paper 2024
IBPS RRB Clerk Salary 2024

Puzzle For IBPS RRB Exam FAQ

How important are puzzles in the Reasoning Ability section of the IBPS RRB exam?

Puzzles are a crucial part of the Reasoning Ability section, often making up a significant portion of the questions. Performing well in this section can greatly boost your overall score.

How can I improve my puzzle-solving skills for the IBPS RRB exam?

Regularly take topic tests provided by Practicemock and understand different types of puzzles and solve daily previous year question paper.

What is the best way to start solving a puzzle question in the exam?

Start by reading the entire puzzle carefully, then note down the direct information provided. Use diagrams or tables to organize this information systematically.

Sweta Singh

I’m a dedicated SEO Executive who churns out blogs to help aspirants prepare for SSC, Banking and Engineering exams. My blogs are a one-stop destination for accurate and comprehensive information on these competitive exams. My ultimate goal is to provide accurate and easy-to-understand information to candidates by covering topics like exam patterns, syllabus and study techniques and more. Join me on this journey of knowledge!

Recent Posts

Algebra Most Expected Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam

Explore the Algebra most expected questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 exam along with the…

30 mins ago

IBPS SO Expected Cut Off 2024, Check Expected Cut Off Marks

Here in this article we are providing the IBPS SO Expected Cut Off 2024. Candidates…

13 hours ago

Trigonometry Most Expected Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam

Explore the Trigonometry Most Expected Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam to get the…

18 hours ago

SSC CHSL Tier 2 Admit Card 2024, Application Status Out

In this blog, we have provided the details related to the SSC CHSL Admit Card…

19 hours ago

Union Bank LBO 2024 Free Preparation Resources for Online Exam

Explore the Union Bank LBO 2024 Free Preparation Resources for Online Exam to boost and…

19 hours ago

IBPS RRB PO Mains Scorecard 2024 Out, Check Direct Download Link

The IBPS RRB PO Mains Scorecard 2024 has been released on its official website. Candidates…

20 hours ago