Puzzle For IBPS RRB Exam: IBPS RRB exam is one of the most competitive banking exams in India conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. IBPS RRB exam consists of two sections. In both sections of the exam, the reasoning ability section is crucial, and puzzles play a vital role in this section. Have you started preparing for the IBPS RRB Prelims exam? If not yet, try a free mock test to know your prelims exam preparation level. Also, here we are to explain the concept of puzzles and types of puzzles. We also have some puzzle questions and answers for bank exam preparation. So, let’s look at the practice questions along with their answer keys and conceptual explanations with detailed solutions.
Puzzles are defined as a collection of clues or data which needs to be collectively analyzed and solved to form an arrangement, which depicts sensible information. Candidates bookmark our article and check some questions along with the solution candidates check all details in the article below.
Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven persons (H, I, J, K, L, M and N) visit in different companies (TCS, HP, H&M, ZARA, HCL, Apple and IBM) on different days from (Monday to Sunday) of same week but not necessarily in the same order.
The one, who visits Apple, doesn’t visit on Friday. The one, who visits IBM, visits on Wednesday. M visits TCS on either Friday or Saturday. J visits H&M just after the one, who visits TCS. I visits a company on Monday. L doesn’t visit IBM. K visits a company on Thursday but neither visits Apple nor HP. L visits a company before K. The one, who visits HCL, visits before L. N visits neither HP nor IBM.
Starting Point: Start with fixing all the direct information given i.e.,
Direct Clues:
1. The one, who visits IBM, visits on Wednesday
2. I visits a company on Monday.
3. K visits a company on Thursday.
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | |
Tuesday | ||
Wednesday | IBM | |
Thursday | K | |
Friday | ||
Saturday | ||
Sunday |
Clues:
1. M visits TCS on either Friday or Saturday.
2. J visits H&M just after the one who visits TCS.
3. L doesn’t visit IBM.
4. L visits before K.
5. The one who visits HCL visits before L.
Inferences:
From clue 1 and 2, we get J visits on either Saturday or Sunday according to M.
From clue 3, 4 and 5, we get L visits on Tuesday and I visits HCL.
From clue 1, we get 2 cases
Case 1: When M visits on Friday
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | HCL |
Tuesday | L | |
Wednesday | IBM | |
Thursday | K | |
Friday | M | TCS |
Saturday | J | H&M |
Sunday |
Case 2: When M visits on Saturday.
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | HCL |
Tuesday | L | |
Wednesday | IBM | |
Thursday | K | |
Friday | ||
Saturday | M | TCS |
Sunday | J | H&M |
Clues:
1. The one, who visits apple, doesn’t visit on Friday
2. N neither visits HP nor IBM.
3. K visits on Thursday but neither visits Apple nor HP.
Inferences:
From clue 1, 2 and 3, we get case 2 gets eliminated as N visits neither HP nor IBM.
From clue 3, we get K visits Zara.
From clue 2, we get N visits Apple on Sunday.
Also, H visits IBM on Wednesday.
The final arrangement is as follows:
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | HCL |
Tuesday | L | HP |
Wednesday | H | IBM |
Thursday | K | ZARA |
Friday | M | TCS |
Saturday | J | H&M |
Sunday | N | Apple |
Question 1: N visits company a ____ on _____.
A) Zara, Sunday
B) Apple, Sunday
C) Apple, Tuesday
D) Zara, Wednesday
E) None of the above
Solution:
N visits company Apple on Sunday.
Hence, option b.
Question 2: ____ visits Zara.
A) K
B) N
C) L
D) I
E) None of the above
Solution:
K visits Zara.
Hence, option a.
Question 3: Who visits a company on Friday?
A) N
B) The one, who visits TCS
C) The one, who visits HP
D) H
E) None of the above
Solution:
M visits on Friday. (M visits TCS)
Hence, option b.
Question 4: _____ visits a company 2 days before H.
A) M
B) N
C) I
D) L
E) K
Solution:
I visits a company 2 days before H.
Hence, option c.
Question 5: Who visits exactly between the one, who visits HCL and the one, who visits TCS?
A) H
B) K
C) L
D) N
E) Cannot be determined
Solution:
H visits exactly between the one, who visits HCL and the one, who visits TCS.
Hence, option a.
Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eleven people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, X, Y and Z live in eleven floored buildings in which the ground floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the ground floor is numbered as 2 and so on.
F lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between F and X. G lives two floors above F. Four persons live between G and E. Z lives below G. Six persons live between Z and B. F is not living adjacent to H. C lives just below Z but not on the 1st floor. The number of persons living between B and A is the same as the number of persons living between F and A. D does not live adjacent to B. Y and H are not living adjacent to each other.
Starting Point: Since much of the information is given about F, start with fixing F.
Clues:
1. Two persons live between F and X.
2. G lives two floors above F.
3. Four persons live between G and E
Inference: Now, regarding clue 1, X either lives above or below F. Also, E either lives above or below G so, we have three possible cases.
Case I: When X lives above F:
Case I(a): E lives below G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | |
10 | |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | |
2 | |
1 | E |
Case I(b): E lives above G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | |
2 | |
1 |
Case II: When X lives below F:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | |
2 | |
1 | X |
Clues:
1. Z lives below G.
2. Six persons lives between Z and B.
3. C lives just below Z but not on the 1st floor.
Inference: Now, regarding clues 1 and 3, Z must be living on 3rd floor and C lives on 2nd floor.
Case I: When X lives above F:
Case I(a): E lives below G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | |
10 | B |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 | E |
Case I(b): E lives above G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | B |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 |
Case II: When X lives below F:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | B |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 | X |
Clues:
1. The number of persons living between B and A is the same as the number of persons living between F and A.
2. D does not live adjacent to B.
3. Y and H are not living adjacent to each other.
4. F is not living adjacent to H.
Inference: Regarding clue 1, case I(a) and case I(b) are rejected as we can’t fix A in between F and B. Also, in case II, A must be living on 7th floor which means H and D lives on 9th and 8th floors respectively. Y lives immediately above F.
The final arrangement is as follows:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | B |
9 | H |
8 | D |
7 | A |
6 | G |
5 | Y |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 | X |
Question 6: Who among the following lives on 9th floor?
A) E
B) D
C) Y
D) H
E) A
Solution:
H lives on 9th floor.
Hence, option d.
Question 7: Who lives two floors above Z?
A) G
B) X
C) Y
D) A
E) Either E or H
Solution:
Y lives 2 floors above Z.
Hence, option c.
Question 8: How many people live between B and X?
A) Eight
B) Seven
C) Nine
D) Five
E) None of the above
Solution:
Eight people live between B and X.
Hence, option a.
Question 9: Who lives on 5th floor?
A) A
B) Y
C) Z
D) E
E) Either A or Z
Solution:
Y lives on 5th floor.
Hence, option b.
Question 10: Who among the following lives three floors above A?
A) E
B) C
C) No one
D) D
E) B
Solution:
B lives 3 floors above A.
Hence, option e.
Check Related IBPS RRB PO Blogs | |
IBPS RRB PO Syllabus 2024 | IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2024 |
IBPS RRB PO Exam Pattern 2024 | IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Question Paper 2024 |
IBPS RRB PO Salary 2024 |
Check Related Blogs For IBPS RRB Clerk 2024 | |
IBPS RRB Clerk Syllabus 2024 | IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024 |
IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Pattern 2024 | IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Year Question Paper 2024 |
IBPS RRB Clerk Salary 2024 |
Puzzles are a crucial part of the Reasoning Ability section, often making up a significant portion of the questions. Performing well in this section can greatly boost your overall score.
Regularly take topic tests provided by Practicemock and understand different types of puzzles and solve daily previous year question paper.
Start by reading the entire puzzle carefully, then note down the direct information provided. Use diagrams or tables to organize this information systematically.
The IBPS PO Mains Admit Card 2024 has been released on its official website. We…
In this article we are providing Permutation Most Expected Questions For SBI Clerk 2024 Exam…
In this blog, we have provided the complete details related to the RRB ALP 2024…
Get the Hindu Editorial Vocabulary for 22th November & discover the toughest words and their…
SBI PO 2024 Notification will be released soon on its official website. Read on to…
The Union Bank LBO Syllabus 2024 has been released on the official website, Candidates can…