Box Based Puzzle For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk 2025 Exam: Box-based puzzles are an important part of the reasoning section in competitive exams like the IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2025. These puzzle questions test your logical reasoning, analytical skills, and ability to master box-based puzzles and boost your score in the reasoning section. This article provides an in-depth understanding of box-based puzzle-solving strategies and a sample puzzle for practice for the IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2025 exam.
A box-based puzzle is a type of logical reasoning problem where candidates have to arrange objects (such as objects, colours or numbers) into boxes based on given clues. These puzzles usually involve multiple variables, such as the number of boxes, the objects to be placed and other attributes such as colours, shapes or categories. This question aims to determine the correct arrangement of objects systematically.
Boost your preparation for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk 2025 with our Free Tests Based on the Latest Exam Pattern! These tests include a comprehensive set of full-length mock tests and topic-wise practice tests, carefully designed to reflect the latest syllabus, question trends, and difficulty level of the actual exam.
Here are some tips which will help you solve puzzles/seating arrangements sets
quickly and with accuracy:
To Boost your question-solving speed, box-based puzzles for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2025, follow these strategies:
Read the clues carefully: Understand the scenario and identify the variables (boxes, items, attributes). Pay attention to direct and indirect clues.
Create a visual representation: Use a table, diagram, or chart to map the boxes and variables. This helps organize information and track deductions.
Work iteratively: Apply the clues step-by-step, revisiting earlier clues as new information is guessed. Update your diagram after each guess.
Practice time management: Box-based puzzles can be time-consuming. Practise solving them within 5-7 minutes to simulate exam conditions.
Confirm the solution: Once you have arranged the items, cross-check with the clues to ensure all conditions are met.
Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven persons (H, I, J, K, L, M and N) visit in different companies (TCS, HP, H&M, ZARA, HCL, Apple and IBM) on different days from (Monday to Sunday) of same week but not necessarily in the same order.
The one, who visits Apple, doesn’t visit on Friday. The one, who visits IBM, visits on Wednesday. M visits TCS on either Friday or Saturday. J visits H&M just after the one, who visits TCS. I visits a company on Monday. L doesn’t visit IBM. K visits a company on Thursday but neither visits Apple nor HP. L visits a company before K. The one, who visits HCL, visits before L. N visits neither HP nor IBM.
Starting Point: Start with fixing all the direct information given i.e.,
Direct Clues:
1. The one, who visits IBM, visits on Wednesday
2. I visits a company on Monday.
3. K visits a company on Thursday.
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | |
Tuesday | ||
Wednesday | IBM | |
Thursday | K | |
Friday | ||
Saturday | ||
Sunday |
Clues:
1. M visits TCS on either Friday or Saturday.
2. J visits H&M just after the one who visits TCS.
3. L doesn’t visit IBM.
4. L visits before K.
5. The one who visits HCL visits before L.
Inferences:
From clue 1 and 2, we get J visits on either Saturday or Sunday according to M.
From clue 3, 4 and 5, we get L visits on Tuesday and I visits HCL.
From clue 1, we get 2 cases
Case 1: When M visits on Friday
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | HCL |
Tuesday | L | |
Wednesday | IBM | |
Thursday | K | |
Friday | M | TCS |
Saturday | J | H&M |
Sunday |
Case 2: When M visits on Saturday.
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | HCL |
Tuesday | L | |
Wednesday | IBM | |
Thursday | K | |
Friday | ||
Saturday | M | TCS |
Sunday | J | H&M |
Clues:
1. The one, who visits apple, doesn’t visit on Friday
2. N neither visits HP nor IBM.
3. K visits on Thursday but neither visits Apple nor HP.
Inferences:
From clue 1, 2 and 3, we get case 2 gets eliminated as N visits neither HP nor IBM.
From clue 3, we get K visits Zara.
From clue 2, we get N visits Apple on Sunday.
Also, H visits IBM on Wednesday.
The final arrangement is as follows:
Days | Persons | Companies |
Monday | I | HCL |
Tuesday | L | HP |
Wednesday | H | IBM |
Thursday | K | ZARA |
Friday | M | TCS |
Saturday | J | H&M |
Sunday | N | Apple |
Question 1: N visits company a ____ on _____.
A) Zara, Sunday
B) Apple, Sunday
C) Apple, Tuesday
D) Zara, Wednesday
E) None of the above
Solution:
N visits company Apple on Sunday.
Hence, option b.
Question 2: ____ visits Zara.
A) K
B) N
C) L
D) I
E) None of the above
Solution:
K visits Zara.
Hence, option a.
Question 3: Who visits a company on Friday?
A) N
B) The one, who visits TCS
C) The one, who visits HP
D) H
E) None of the above
Solution:
M visits on Friday. (M visits TCS)
Hence, option b.
Question 4: _____ visits a company 2 days before H.
A) M
B) N
C) I
D) L
E) K
Solution:
I visits a company 2 days before H.
Hence, option c.
Question 5: Who visits exactly between the one, who visits HCL and the one, who visits TCS?
A) H
B) K
C) L
D) N
E) Cannot be determined
Solution:
H visits exactly between the one, who visits HCL and the one, who visits TCS.
Hence, option a.
Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eleven people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, X, Y and Z live in eleven floored buildings in which the ground floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the ground floor is numbered as 2 and so on.
F lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between F and X. G lives two floors above F. Four persons live between G and E. Z lives below G. Six persons live between Z and B. F is not living adjacent to H. C lives just below Z but not on the 1st floor. The number of persons living between B and A is the same as the number of persons living between F and A. D does not live adjacent to B. Y and H are not living adjacent to each other.
Starting Point: Since much of the information is given about F, start with fixing F.
Clues:
1. Two persons live between F and X.
2. G lives two floors above F.
3. Four persons live between G and E
Inference: Now, regarding clue 1, X either lives above or below F. Also, E either lives above or below G so, we have three possible cases.
Case I: When X lives above F:
Case I(a): E lives below G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | |
10 | |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | |
2 | |
1 | E |
Case I(b): E lives above G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | |
2 | |
1 |
Case II: When X lives below F:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | |
2 | |
1 | X |
Clues:
1. Z lives below G.
2. Six persons lives between Z and B.
3. C lives just below Z but not on the 1st floor.
Inference: Now, regarding clues 1 and 3, Z must be living on 3rd floor and C lives on 2nd floor.
Case I: When X lives above F:
Case I(a): E lives below G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | |
10 | B |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 | E |
Case I(b): E lives above G:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | B |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | X |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 |
Case II: When X lives below F:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | B |
9 | |
8 | |
7 | |
6 | G |
5 | |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 | X |
Clues:
1. The number of persons living between B and A is the same as the number of persons living between F and A.
2. D does not live adjacent to B.
3. Y and H are not living adjacent to each other.
4. F is not living adjacent to H.
Inference: Regarding clue 1, case I(a) and case I(b) are rejected as we can’t fix A in between F and B. Also, in case II, A must be living on 7th floor which means H and D lives on 9th and 8th floors respectively. Y lives immediately above F.
The final arrangement is as follows:
Floors | Persons |
11 | E |
10 | B |
9 | H |
8 | D |
7 | A |
6 | G |
5 | Y |
4 | F |
3 | Z |
2 | C |
1 | X |
Question 6: Who among the following lives on 9th floor?
A) E
B) D
C) Y
D) H
E) A
Solution:
H lives on 9th floor.
Hence, option d.
Question 7: Who lives two floors above Z?
A) G
B) X
C) Y
D) A
E) Either E or H
Solution:
Y lives 2 floors above Z.
Hence, option c.
Question 8: How many people live between B and X?
A) Eight
B) Seven
C) Nine
D) Five
E) None of the above
Solution:
Eight people live between B and X.
Hence, option a.
Question 9: Who lives on 5th floor?
A) A
B) Y
C) Z
D) E
E) Either A or Z
Solution:
Y lives on 5th floor.
Hence, option b.
Question 10: Who among the following lives three floors above A?
A) E
B) C
C) No one
D) D
E) B
Solution:
B lives 3 floors above A.
Hence, option e.
For More Details Regarding the IBPS RRB 2025 Notification for PO and Clerk, candidates can click on the provided links. Important details of the IBPS RRB PO and Clerk, such as syllabus, exam pattern, cut-off, online application, and previous year papers, are provided.
IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Pattern 2025 | IBPS RRB Clerk Syllabus 2025 |
IBPS RRB Clerk Salary 2025 | IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2025 |
IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Year Paper |
IBPS RRB PO Salary | IBPS RRB PO Exam Pattern |
IBPS RRB PO Cut Off | IBPS RRB PO Syllabus |
IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Question Papers |
Join our exclusive Telegram group where our experts are ready to answer all your queries, guide you in banking exam preparation, and give personalized tips to boost your success. Get access to real-time solutions, expert advice, and valuable resources to improve your study journey. [Click here to join now!]
A Box Based Puzzle involves arranging boxes based on given conditions—typically stacked one above another—with clues about their order, colour, content, or label.
Yes, modern puzzles often include variables like box colour, item inside, or owner’s name, increasing complexity.
Usually 5 marks (5 questions based on one puzzle).
In this blog, we have provided the 500 Most Repetitive One-word Substitutions for SSC CGL…
The IBPS RRB Notification 2025 is expected to be released in June 2025. candidates can…
In this article we are providing the preparation Strategy to do Fast Calculations with Vedic…
Here we are providing the Top 5 Puzzles to Practice for the RRB PO 2025…
In this article we have shared the most asked compound interest questions for the RRB…
This blog has provided the SSC CGL Question Paper Free PDF Based On Previous Year.…