High level puzzles for SBI PO: Puzzles can be very puzzling on the day of exam if one doesn’t practice them religiously. With certain topics you have to be regular and puzzles is surely one of them. Today, we are providing you with both prelims and mains oriented questions for practice along with answer key. If you enjoy them then also don’t forget to take our sectional mock tests which gives you a great chance at focusing on your preparation section-wise. We hope you get some high level puzzles for SBI PO today.
Ten boxes namely, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are kept one above the other like a stack. Each of these boxes contains different number of caps among 3, 7, 8, 11, 12, 15, 17, 19, 21 and 23. The bottommost box is numbered 1 and the topmost box is numbered 10.
Box with 17 caps is three boxes above I. There are at least four boxes below I. Box 6 has 19 caps. There are two boxes between I and the box with 12 caps. Sum of caps of I and E is not 27. Box with 15 caps is immediately above the box with 7 caps. H is two boxes below the box with 7 caps. E has 8 caps and is two boxes above the box with 12 caps. There are three boxes between H and D. Box with 23 caps is two boxes above G. F is two boxes above B. J has neither 7 nor 19 caps. Box with 3 caps is two boxes above the box with 11 caps. B and C have less than 19 caps.
Common Solution:
Box 6 has 19 caps,
Box with 17 caps is three boxes above I.
There are at least four boxes below I.
There are two boxes between I and the box with 12 caps, so either box 8 or box 9 or box 10 has 17 caps.
Case I: Box 8 has 17 caps:
Box | Caps | |
10 | ||
9 | ||
8 | 17 | |
7 | ||
6 | 19 | |
5 | I | |
4 | ||
3 | ||
2 | 12 | |
1 |
Case II: Box 9 has 17 caps:
Box | Caps | |
10 | ||
9 | 17 | |
8 | ||
7 | ||
6 | I | 19 |
5 | ||
4 | ||
3 | 12 | |
2 | ||
1 |
Case III: Box 10 has 17 caps:
Box | Caps | |
10 | 17 | |
9 | ||
8 | ||
7 | I | |
6 | 19 | |
5 | ||
4 | 12 | |
3 | ||
2 | ||
1 |
E has 8 caps and is two boxes above the box with 12 caps, this is not possible in case III, so case III is rejected.
Sum of caps of I and E is not 27, so case II is rejected.
Box with 15 caps is immediately above the box with 7 caps, so Box 10 has 15 caps and box 9 has 7 caps.
H is two boxes below the box with 7 caps, so box 7 is H.
Box | Caps | |
10 | 15 | |
9 | 7 | |
8 | 17 | |
7 | H | |
6 | 19 | |
5 | I | |
4 | E | 8 |
3 | ||
2 | 12 | |
1 |
There are three boxes between H and D, so box 3 is D.
Box with 23 caps is two boxes above G, so D has 13 caps and G is the bottommost box.
F is two boxes above B.
B has less than 19 caps, so F has 10 caps and B has 17 caps.
J has neither 7 nor 19 caps, so J has 12 caps.
Box with 3 caps is two boxes above the box with 11 caps, so H has 3 caps, I has 11 caps and G has 21 caps.
C has less than 19 caps, so C has 7 caps and A has 19 caps.
The final table is given below:
Box | Caps | |
10 | F | 15 |
9 | C | 7 |
8 | B | 17 |
7 | H | 3 |
6 | A | 19 |
5 | I | 11 |
4 | E | 8 |
3 | D | 23 |
2 | J | 12 |
1 | G | 21 |
a. 7
b. 3
c. 21
d. 8
e. None of these
Answer: c
Solution: G has 21 caps.
Hence, option c.
a. Six
b. three
c. Seven
d. Five
e. None of these
Answer: d
Solution: There are five boxes above the box with 11 caps.
Hence, option d.
a. 27
b. 36
c. 40
d. 31
e. None of these
Answer: b
The bottommost box has 21 caps and the topmost box has 15 caps.
Sum = (21 + 15) = 36.
Hence, option b.
Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who were born in different years viz. 1958, 1964, 1972, 1979, 1987, 1992, 1997 and 2003 but not in same order. They all like different bikes viz. Apache, Pulsar, Splendor, Passion, Enticer, Unicorn, Fz, and Discover but not in same order. Calculations are done with respect to the year 2020 and assuming month and date to be same.
There were only two persons born between the one who likes Apache and A, who does not like Discover bike.
The age of H is the three times the age difference between the one who likes Fz and B. C is not elder than the person who likes Splendor bike.
Only one person was born between the one who likes Discover and F, whose age is prime number. Not more than two and not less than one person was born between G and the one who likes Unicorn bike.
E was born in one of the odd numbered years and does not like Apache.
A’s age is multiple of 4. As many persons were born between D and the one who likes Discover bike as between the persons born between F and the one who likes Pulsar bike.
C is 5 years younger than B. E’s age is a prime number and he was born immediately before the one who likes Fz.
Sum of the ages of E and F is equal to perfect square of a number. The person, who likes Splendor bike, was born after the person who likes Unicorn bike.
Common Solution:
F’s age is prime number. E’s age is prime number and he was born immediately before the one who likes Fz bike. There is only one person born between the one who likes Discover and F.
Sum of the ages of E and F is equal to perfect square of a number. So, if age of E is 41 and age of F is 17 than sum of the ages is not the perfect square.
Case I: When the one who likes Discover bike was born after F.
Year | Age | Person | Bike |
1958 | 62 | ||
1964 | 56 | ||
1972 | 48 | ||
1979 | 41 | F | |
1987 | 33 | ||
1992 | 28 | Discover | |
1997 | 23 | E | |
2003 | 17 | Fz |
Case II: When the one who likes Discover was born before F.
Year | Age | Person | Bike |
1958 | 62 | ||
1964 | 56 | Discover | |
1972 | 48 | ||
1979 | 41 | F | |
1987 | 33 | ||
1992 | 28 | ||
1997 | 23 | E | |
2003 | 17 | Fz |
A’s age is multiple of 4 and he was not born after 1982 so either A’s age is 56 or 48. C is 5 years younger than B. The age of H is the three times of the age difference between the one who likes Fz and B.
It means that H’s age is 48 because the difference between the ages of B and the one who likes Fz is 16 and H’s age is thrice of the difference i.e. 48.
So, it implies that the one who likes Discover was born after F.
Hence case II is invalid.
There are only two persons born between the one who likes Apache bike and A.
Year | Age | Person | Bike |
1958 | 62 | ||
1964 | 56 | A | |
1972 | 48 | H | |
1979 | 41 | F | |
1987 | 33 | B | Apache |
1992 | 28 | C | Discover |
1997 | 23 | E | |
2003 | 17 | Fz |
Not more than two and less than one person was born between G and the one who likes Unicorn bike.
So, it is clear that G was born in 1962. C is not elder than the person who likes Splendor bike.
The person who likes Splendor bike was born after the person who likes Unicorn bike.
Year | Age | Person | Bike |
1958 | 62 | G | |
1964 | 56 | A | |
1972 | 48 | H | Unicorn |
1979 | 41 | F | Splendor |
1987 | 33 | B | Apache |
1992 | 28 | C | Discover |
1997 | 23 | E | |
2003 | 17 | D | Fz |
As many persons were born between D and the one who likes Discover bike as between the persons born between F and the one who likes Pulsar bike.
So, the final arrangement is as follows:
Year | Age | Person | Bike |
1958 | 62 | G | Passion/Enticer |
1964 | 56 | A | Pulsar |
1972 | 48 | H | Unicorn |
1979 | 41 | F | Splendor |
1987 | 33 | B | Apache |
1992 | 28 | C | Discover |
1997 | 23 | E | Enticer/Passion |
2003 | 17 | D | Fz |
a. 6 years
b. 5 years
c. 8 years
d. 9 years
e. None of these
Answer: c
Difference between the ages of A and H is 8 years because A’s age is 56 years and H’s age is 48 years so the difference is 8 years.
Hence, option c.
a. B’s age is 48 years
b. B likes Fz bike
c. B was born immediately before A
d. B’s age is 33 years
e. None of the statements is true
Answer: d
Solution: B’s age is 33years.
Hence, option d.
a. 75 years
b. 69 years
c. 45 years
d. 78 years
e. 88 years
Answer: b
Solution: The ages of F and C are 41 and 28 years so the sum is 69years.
Hence, option b.
We hope you guys did receive some High level puzzles for SBI PO today.
You can also find daily SBI PO 2021 updates posted on our official Instagram handle as well.
You might want to subscribe to our push notifications for such daily valuable articles.
Still, have some doubts about what we discussed in this blog? Then, leave your queries in the comment section below. We will surely respond to them.
In this blog, we have provided the complete details related to the RRB ALP 2024…
Get the Hindu Editorial Vocabulary for 22th November & discover the toughest words and their…
SBI PO 2024 Notification will be released soon on its official website. Read on to…
The Union Bank LBO Syllabus 2024 has been released on the official website, Candidates can…
Explore our blog "How to Score 50+ Marks in Data Analysis and Interpretation for Union…
Cover all the topics via RRB ALP Study Plan 2024 for CBT 1 exam by…