High level puzzles for SBI PO

High level puzzles for SBI PO: Puzzles can be very puzzling on the day of exam if one doesn’t practice them religiously. With certain topics you have to be regular and puzzles is surely one of them. Today, we are providing you with both prelims and mains oriented questions for practice along with answer key. If you enjoy them then also don’t forget to take our sectional mock tests which gives you a great chance at focusing on your preparation section-wise. We hope you get some high level puzzles for SBI PO today.

High level puzzles for SBI PO for Prelims

Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Ten boxes namely, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are kept one above the other like a stack. Each of these boxes contains different number of caps among 3, 7, 8, 11, 12, 15, 17, 19, 21 and 23. The bottommost box is numbered 1 and the topmost box is numbered 10. 

Box with 17 caps is three boxes above I. There are at least four boxes below I. Box 6 has 19 caps. There are two boxes between I and the box with 12 caps. Sum of caps of I and E is not 27. Box with 15 caps is immediately above the box with 7 caps. H is two boxes below the box with 7 caps. E has 8 caps and is two boxes above the box with 12 caps. There are three boxes between H and D. Box with 23 caps is two boxes above G. F is two boxes above B. J has neither 7 nor 19 caps. Box with 3 caps is two boxes above the box with 11 caps. B and C have less than 19 caps. 

Common Solution: 

Box 6 has 19 caps, 

Box with 17 caps is three boxes above I. 

There are at least four boxes below I. 

There are two boxes between I and the box with 12 caps, so either box 8 or box 9 or box 10 has 17 caps. 

Case I: Box 8 has 17 caps: 

Box Caps
10
9
8 17
7
6 19
5 I
4
3
2 12
1

Case II: Box 9 has 17 caps: 

Box Caps
10
9 17
8
7
6 I 19
5
4
3 12
2
1

Case III: Box 10 has 17 caps: 

Box Caps
10 17
9
8
7 I
6 19
5
4 12
3
2
1

E has 8 caps and is two boxes above the box with 12 caps, this is not possible in case III, so case III is rejected. 

Sum of caps of I and E is not 27, so case II is rejected. 

Box with 15 caps is immediately above the box with 7 caps, so Box 10 has 15 caps and box 9 has 7 caps. 

H is two boxes below the box with 7 caps, so box 7 is H. 

Box Caps
10 15
9 7
8 17
7 H
6 19
5 I
4 E 8
3
2 12
1

There are three boxes between H and D, so box 3 is D. 

Box with 23 caps is two boxes above G, so D has 13 caps and G is the bottommost box. 

F is two boxes above B. 

B has less than 19 caps, so F has 10 caps and B has 17 caps. 

J has neither 7 nor 19 caps, so J has 12 caps. 

Box with 3 caps is two boxes above the box with 11 caps, so H has 3 caps, I has 11 caps and G has 21 caps. 

C has less than 19 caps, so C has 7 caps and A has 19 caps. 

The final table is given below: 

Box Caps
10 F 15
9 C 7
8 B 17
7 H 3
6 A 19
5 I 11
4 E 8
3 D 23
2 J 12
1 G 21

Question 1: G has ___ caps.

a. 7 

b. 3 

c. 21 

d. 8 

e. None of these 

Answer: c 

Solution: G has 21 caps. 

Hence, option c. 

Question 2: There are ___ boxes above the box with 11 caps.

a. Six 

b. three 

c. Seven 

d. Five 

e. None of these 

Answer: d 

Solution: There are five boxes above the box with 11 caps. 

Hence, option d. 

Question 3: Sum of caps of the bottommost and the topmost box is ____.

a. 27 

b. 36 

c. 40 

d. 31 

e. None of these 

Answer: b 

The bottommost box has 21 caps and the topmost box has 15 caps. 

Sum = (21 + 15) = 36. 

Hence, option b. 

High level puzzles for SBI PO for Mains

Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below. 

There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who were born in different years viz. 1958, 1964, 1972, 1979, 1987, 1992, 1997 and 2003 but not in same order. They all like different bikes viz. Apache, Pulsar, Splendor, Passion, Enticer, Unicorn, Fz, and Discover but not in same order. Calculations are done with respect to the year 2020 and assuming month and date to be same. 

There were only two persons born between the one who likes Apache and A, who does not like Discover bike. 

The age of H is the three times the age difference between the one who likes Fz and B. C is not elder than the person who likes Splendor bike. 

Only one person was born between the one who likes Discover and F, whose age is prime number. Not more than two and not less than one person was born between G and the one who likes Unicorn bike. 

E was born in one of the odd numbered years and does not like Apache. 

A’s age is multiple of 4. As many persons were born between D and the one who likes Discover bike as between the persons born between F and the one who likes Pulsar bike. 

C is 5 years younger than B. E’s age is a prime number and he was born immediately before the one who likes Fz. 

Sum of the ages of E and F is equal to perfect square of a number. The person, who likes Splendor bike, was born after the person who likes Unicorn bike. 

Common Solution: 

F’s age is prime number. E’s age is prime number and he was born immediately before the one who likes Fz bike. There is only one person born between the one who likes Discover and F. 

Sum of the ages of E and F is equal to perfect square of a number. So, if age of E is 41 and age of F is 17 than sum of the ages is not the perfect square. 

Case I: When the one who likes Discover bike was born after F. 

Year Age Person Bike
1958 62
1964 56
1972 48
1979 41 F
1987 33
1992 28 Discover
1997 23 E
2003 17 Fz

Case II: When the one who likes Discover was born before F. 

Year Age Person Bike
1958 62
1964 56 Discover
1972 48
1979 41 F
1987 33
1992 28
1997 23 E
2003 17 Fz

A’s age is multiple of 4 and he was not born after 1982 so either A’s age is 56 or 48. C is 5 years younger than B. The age of H is the three times of the age difference between the one who likes Fz and B. 

It means that H’s age is 48 because the difference between the ages of B and the one who likes Fz is 16 and H’s age is thrice of the difference i.e. 48. 

So, it implies that the one who likes Discover was born after F. 

Hence case II is invalid. 

There are only two persons born between the one who likes Apache bike and A. 

Year Age Person Bike
1958 62
1964 56 A
1972 48 H
1979 41 F
1987 33 B Apache
1992 28 C Discover
1997 23 E
2003 17 Fz

Not more than two and less than one person was born between G and the one who likes Unicorn bike. 

So, it is clear that G was born in 1962. C is not elder than the person who likes Splendor bike. 

The person who likes Splendor bike was born after the person who likes Unicorn bike. 

Year Age Person Bike
1958 62 G
1964 56 A
1972 48 H Unicorn
1979 41 F Splendor
1987 33 B Apache
1992 28 C Discover
1997 23 E
2003 17 D Fz

As many persons were born between D and the one who likes Discover bike as between the persons born between F and the one who likes Pulsar bike. 

So, the final arrangement is as follows: 

Year Age Person Bike
1958 62 G Passion/Enticer
1964 56 A Pulsar
1972 48 H Unicorn
1979 41 F Splendor
1987 33 B Apache
1992 28 C Discover
1997 23 E Enticer/Passion
2003 17 D Fz

Question 1: What is the difference between the ages of A and H?

a. 6 years 

b. 5 years 

c. 8 years 

d. 9 years 

e. None of these 

Answer: c 

Difference between the ages of A and H is 8 years because A’s age is 56 years and H’s age is 48 years so the difference is 8 years. 

Hence, option c. 

Question 2: Which of the following statements is true regarding B?

a. B’s age is 48 years 

b. B likes Fz bike 

c. B was born immediately before A 

d. B’s age is 33 years 

e. None of the statements is true 

Answer: d 

Solution: B’s age is 33years. 

Hence, option d. 

Question 3: What is the sum of the ages of F and C?

a. 75 years 

b. 69 years 

c. 45 years 

d. 78 years 

e. 88 years 

Answer: b 

Solution: The ages of F and C are 41 and 28 years so the sum is 69years. 

Hence, option b. 

We hope you guys did receive some High level puzzles for SBI PO today.

You can also find daily SBI PO 2021 updates posted on our official Instagram handle as well.          

You might want to subscribe to our push notifications for such daily valuable articles.          

Still, have some doubts about what we discussed in this blog? Then, leave your queries in the comment section below. We will surely respond to them. 

Vishwas Agarwal

Recent Posts

UIIC AO Expected Cut Off 2024, Check Latest Cut Off Marks

In this blog, we have provided the UIIC AO Expected Cut Off 2024 after considering…

16 hours ago

SBI Clerk Previous Year Question Paper, Download Free PDFs

Here we are providing the SBI Clerk previous year's question paper, Candidates take the previous…

1 day ago

SBI Clerk 2024 Notification PDF Out For 14191 Posts, Check Latest Details

The SBI Clerk 2024 Notification has been released on their official website. Candidates can check…

1 day ago

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Out For 14191 Posts, Check All Details

SBI Clerk 2024 Notification pdf has been released by SBI with 14191 Vacancies of Junior…

1 day ago

UIIC AO Exam Analysis 2024, 21st Dec Shift 1, Good Attempts And Difficulty Level

In this blog, we have provided the UIIC AO Exam Analysis 2024 conducted on 21st…

1 day ago

SBI PO Selection Process 2024, Check Prelims, Mains & Interview Details

In this blog, we have provided the SBI PO Selection Process 2024. Candidates must check…

2 days ago