Reading Time: 7 minutes

LIC (Life Insurance Corporation) has invited applications for the post of Assistants. These vacancies are across India and are a golden opportunity for aspirants who are preparing for government exams. Let’s have a look at the Important Details of this Notification:

Important Dates

ActivityDates
Online Registration & Payment of Application Fee/Intimation Charges Start DateSep 17, 2019
Last Date for Online Registration & Online Payment of Application Fee/ Intimation ChargesOct 1, 2019
Download of Call Letter for PrelimsOct 15, 2019, to Oct 22, 2019
Prelims Exam DateOct 21 & 22, 2019
Mains Exam DateWill be updated soon

Eligibility Conditions

Age

As on Sep 01, 2019:

Minimum: 18 years
Maximum: 30 years

Educational Qualification

Bachelor’s Degree (10 + 2 + 3) in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution

Application Fee

For SC/ ST/ PwBD Candidates: Intimation Charges of Rs 85 + GST + Transaction Charges

For All Other Candidates: Application Fee-cum-Intimation Charges of Rs 510 + GST + Transaction Charges

Examination Pattern

Prelims

Section Name of the Tests No. of Questions Max Marks Medium Min Qualifying Marks Min Qualifying Marks Duration
          SC/ ST/ PwBD Others  
1 English Language/ Hindi Language** 30 30 English/ Hindi 11 12 20 mins
2 Numerical Ability 35 35 English/ Hindi 13 14 20 mins
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35 English/ Hindi 13 14 20 mins
  Total 100         1 hour

Mains (for Northern Zone, North Central Zone, Central Zone, Western Zone & East Central Zone)

Section Name of the Tests No. of Questions Max Marks Medium Min Qualifying Marks Min Qualifying Marks Duration
          SC/ ST/ PwBD Others  
1 General/ Financial Awareness 40 40 English/ Hindi 14 16 30 mins
2 General English 40 40 English 14 16 30 mins
3 Quantitative Ability 40 40 English/ Hindi 14 16 30 mins
4 Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 40 40 English/ Hindi 14 16 30 mins
5 Hindi Language 40 40 Hindi 14 16 30 mins
  Total 200 200       2 hours 30 mins

Mains (for Eastern Zone, South Central Zone, & Southern Zone)

Section Name of the Tests No. of Questions Max Marks Medium Min Qualifying Marks Min Qualifying Marks Duration
          SC/ ST/ PwBD Others  
1 General/ Financial Awareness 50 50 English/ Hindi 18 20 35 mins
2 General English 40 40 English 14 16 35 mins
3 Quantitative Ability 50 50 English/ Hindi 18 20 40 mins
4 Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 60 60 English/ Hindi 22 24 40 mins
  Total 200 200       2 hours 30 mins

Vacancies (Zone Wise)

The total vacancies are 7,861. The zone-wise break-up of the vacancies is as under:

ZoneSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
North2841323931346011544
North Central26993611375371313
East1657323994409980
Central61956343210472
South Central984816158266631
South5459058193400
West1011173271054541104
East Central2421223061466811417
Total1274601194077533517861

The vacancies of East Central Zone has been updated in this table.

Division-wise Vacancies

North Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Ajmer

Rajasthan

17

12

20

9

37

95

Amritsar

Punjab

12

0

15

3

17

47

Bikaner

Rajasthan

21

17

25

12

51

126

Chandigarh

Punjab

13

0

14

4

19

50

Delhi

Delhi, Haryana

38

23

83

21

89

254

Jaipur

Rajasthan

39

24

49

21

84

217

Jalandhar

Punjab

4

0

13

1

7

25

Jodhpur

Rajasthan

30

29

38

17

74

188

Karnal

Haryana

13

0

25

5

22

65

Ludhiana

Punjab

19

0

16

5

24

64

Rohtak

Haryana

24

0

26

9

38

97

Shimla

Himachal Pradesh

31

4

28

12

63

138

Srinagar

Jammu & Kashmir

5

8

19

5

34

71

Udaipur

Rajasthan

18

15

22

10

42

107

Total

 

284

132

393

134

601

1544

North Central Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Agra

Uttar Pradesh

22

1

27

9

40

99

Aligarh

Uttar Pradesh

13

0

9

16

25

63

Allahabad

Uttar Pradesh

21

1

27

10

46

105

Bareilly

Uttar Pradesh

16

0

21

7

27

71

Dehradun

Uttarakhand

4

0

8

3

19

34

Faizabad

Uttar Pradesh

39

2

52

18

74

185

Gorakhpur

Uttar Pradesh

54

2

69

26

111

262

Haldwani

Uttarakhand

9

0

10

4

19

42

Kanpur

Uttar Pradesh

15

1

14

5

19

54

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

10

0

18

5

21

54

Meerut

Uttar Pradesh

19

0

41

12

50

122

Varanasi

Uttar Pradesh

47

2

65

22

86

222

Total

 

269

9

361

137

537

1313

East Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Asansol

West Bengal

17

0

16

6

26

65

Bardhaman

West Bengal

24

5

21

10

40

100

Bongaigaon

Assam, Meghalaya

1

5

13

4

18

41

Guwahati

Assam, Meghalaya

4

12

15

6

29

66

Howrah

West Bengal

25

7

33

13

53

131

Jalpaiguri

West Bengal, Sikkim

17

5

23

9

44

98

Jorhat

Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh

0

4

15

4

19

42

Kolkata Metro

West Bengal

14

3

13

6

24

60

Kolkata Suburban

West Bengal

8

10

32

10

43

103

Kharagpur

West Bengal

49

10

56

23

97

235

Silchar

Assam, Manipur, Tripura

6

12

2

3

16

39

Total

 

165

73

239

94

409

980

Central Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Bhopal

Madhya Pradesh

3

10

7

3

20

43

Bilaspur

Chhattisgarh

4

1

2

3

23

33

Gwalior

Madhya Pradesh

5

11

7

5

23

51

Indore

Madhya Pradesh

13

19

13

9

36

90

Jabalpur

Madhya Pradesh

13

19

13

9

36

90

Raipur

Chhattisgarh

1

16

2

3

14

36

Satna

Madhya Pradesh

12

14

11

6

31

74

Shahdol

Madhya Pradesh

10

5

8

5

27

55

Total

 

61

95

63

43

210

472

South Central Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Belgaum

Karnataka

12

5

19

7

30

73

Bangalore

Karnataka

7

3

10

4

16

40

Dharwad

Karnataka

5

4

10

3

13

35

Hyderabad

Telangana

7

2

11

4

16

40

Kadapa

Andhra Pradesh

3

5

7

4

21

40

Karimnagar

Telangana

10

5

15

6

32

68

Machallipatnam

Andhra Pradesh

4

1

7

2

10

24

Mysore

Karnataka

9

3

15

5

23

55

Nellore

Andhra Pradesh

5

4

10

3

14

36

Raichur

Karnataka

13

5

18

7

30

73

Rajahmundry

Andhra Pradesh

0

4

2

1

4

11

Shimoga

Karnataka

8

3

14

5

21

51

Udupi

Karnataka

5

1

8

2

12

28

Vishakhapatnam

Andhra Pradesh

8

3

12

4

19

46

Warangal

Telangana

2

0

3

1

5

11

Total

 

98

48

161

58

266

631

South Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Chennai

Tamil Nadu

3

1

6

2

8

20

Coimbatore

Tamil Nadu

4

1

16

3

15

39

Ernakulam

Kerala

1

0

0

1

8

10

Kotayyam

Kerala

4

0

8

4

27

43

Kozhikode

Kerala

1

1

5

20

32

59

Madurai

Tamil Nadu

16

0

5

13

24

58

Salem

Tamil Nadu

8

1

13

4

19

45

Thanjavur

Tamil Nadu

3

0

14

3

14

34

Thiruvananthapuram

Kerala

2

0

5

2

11

20

Thrissur

Kerala

3

0

10

3

17

33

Tirunelveli

Tamil Nadu

5

0

4

2

10

21

Vellore

Tamil Nadu

4

1

4

1

8

18

Total

 

54

5

90

58

193

400

West Zone

Division

State

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Total

Ahmedabad

Gujarat

6

18

25

9

40

98

Amravati

Maharashtra

8

7

21

7

29

72

Aurangabad

Maharashtra

5

7

20

6

26

64

Bhavnagar

Gujarat

0

4

6

2

9

21

Gandhinagar

Gujarat

8

18

35

12

50

123

Nashik

Maharashtra

6

4

17

5

22

54

Kolhapur

Maharashtra

10

9

27

9

37

92

Mumbai

Maharashtra

24

21

63

21

87

216

Nadiad

Gujarat

3

2

17

5

24

51

Nagpur

Maharashtra

6

0

30

7

29

72

Nanded

Maharashtra

5

6

17

6

29

63

Pune

Maharashtra

2

1

6

1

8

18

Rajkot

Gujarat

2

3

0

1

4

10

Thane

Maharashtra

11

9

29

9

40

98

Satara

Maharashtra

5

8

14

5

20

52

Total

 

101

117

327

105

454

1104

East Central Zone

DivisionStateSCSTOBCEWSUROther
Patna Division-IIBihar3926324114242
HazaribaghJharkhand1630151250123
SambalpurOdisha40521021
Patna Division-IBihar311481890108
MuzaffarpurBihar3425922103220
JamshedpurJharkhand1671173374
CuttackOdisha39443024107244
BhubaneswarOdisha1216873073
BhagalpurBihar1201873370
BerhampurOdisha14191083586
BegusaraiBihar251391576156
Total2421223061466811417

Detailed Notification


    Free Mock Tests for the upcoming exams

3 Comments

  1. Bachelor’s Degree (10 + 2 + 3) what is it mean 10+2+3 ????
    can engineering graduates apply for this post??

  2. Thank you so much for detailed information about LIC assistant recruitment. It will be very helpful for students who are appearing for this exam. Thanks again. Keep Sharing.

Write A Comment